A worked financing scenario · USD

$15,000 at 0% for 36 months: payment example

A $15,000 balance at zero interest over 36 months has a regular payment of about $416.67. The final payment adjusts for cents so total principal repaid is exactly $15,000. This arithmetic scenario does not imply that a used-car lender currently offers zero-interest financing.

The starting example
Amount financed$15,000

$15,000 price less $0 down; no financed fees.

Regular monthly payment$416.67

36 months at 0% annual interest, with monthly accrual.

Modeled total interest$0.00

$15,000.00 in total scheduled loan payments.

Your numbers, a clearer picture.

Adjust the details to explore your estimated result.

Currency USD ($)
Illustrative rate, not a loan offer. Use the contract rate; APR may include fees.
The amount still owed on the vehicle you are trading.
Assumes extra payments reduce principal immediately.

Results update as you type. Defaults are examples. Shared URLs contain your inputs; don’t include private information.

Estimated monthly payment
$416.67/ month
Amount financed
$15,000
Total interest
$0.00
Total loan payments
$15,000.00
Payoff time
36 months

Payment breakdown

Principal
$416.67100%
Interest
$0.000%
Balance after
$14,583.33

Financed taxes and fees are part of principal. They are not added again to each payment.

Fixed monthly interest model. Fees, payment timing, and daily interest can change a lender’s schedule.

Compare the numbers

Compare terms with the same amount and rate, without extra payments.
TermMonthlyTotal interest
36 months$416.67$0.00
48 months$312.50$0.00
60 months$250.00$0.00
72 months$208.33$0.00
Full amortization schedule · 36 payments
Monthly rounded payments; final payment reconciles the remaining balance.
MonthPaymentPrincipalInterestBalance
1$416.67$416.67$0.00$14,583.33
2$416.67$416.67$0.00$14,166.66
3$416.67$416.67$0.00$13,749.99
4$416.67$416.67$0.00$13,333.32
5$416.67$416.67$0.00$12,916.65
6$416.67$416.67$0.00$12,499.98
7$416.67$416.67$0.00$12,083.31
8$416.67$416.67$0.00$11,666.64
9$416.67$416.67$0.00$11,249.97
10$416.67$416.67$0.00$10,833.30
11$416.67$416.67$0.00$10,416.63
12$416.67$416.67$0.00$9,999.96
13$416.67$416.67$0.00$9,583.29
14$416.67$416.67$0.00$9,166.62
15$416.67$416.67$0.00$8,749.95
16$416.67$416.67$0.00$8,333.28
17$416.67$416.67$0.00$7,916.61
18$416.67$416.67$0.00$7,499.94
19$416.67$416.67$0.00$7,083.27
20$416.67$416.67$0.00$6,666.60
21$416.67$416.67$0.00$6,249.93
22$416.67$416.67$0.00$5,833.26
23$416.67$416.67$0.00$5,416.59
24$416.67$416.67$0.00$4,999.92
25$416.67$416.67$0.00$4,583.25
26$416.67$416.67$0.00$4,166.58
27$416.67$416.67$0.00$3,749.91
28$416.67$416.67$0.00$3,333.24
29$416.67$416.67$0.00$2,916.57
30$416.67$416.67$0.00$2,499.90
31$416.67$416.67$0.00$2,083.23
32$416.67$416.67$0.00$1,666.56
33$416.67$416.67$0.00$1,249.89
34$416.67$416.67$0.00$833.22
35$416.67$416.67$0.00$416.55
36$416.55$416.55$0.00$0.00

What this scenario helps you see

01

A promotional rate can come with eligibility conditions or a choice between financing and a cash incentive. Compare the entire written transaction, including the actual sale price and any forgone discount.

02

Zero interest removes the interest cost in this model, but it does not remove depreciation, tax, insurance, or repairs. A payment you can make is not the same as a purchase that fits the total transport budget.

03

Extra payments reduce the duration here but do not save interest because interest is already zero. Consider your cash reserve and contract terms before accelerating repayment.

Test a different rate

Same $15,000 balance and 36-month term. Hypothetical rates; no current offers.
Annual interestMonthly paymentTotal interest
0%$416.67$0.00
2%$429.64$467.01

Method and limitations

The model uses fixed monthly amortization: M = P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)^−n), with principal P, monthly rate r, and n payments. At zero interest, payment is P ÷ n. Interest and payments are rounded monthly, and the last payment reconciles the balance. See the complete loan methodology for assumptions and sources.

Daily-interest contracts, prepaid finance charges, late payments, and lender rules can produce a different result. This page is an educational example, not a rate quote or approval. CFPB explains loan terminology and disclosures.

Questions about this example

Why does the last zero-interest payment differ?

$15,000 divided by 36 produces a repeating decimal. Monthly payments are rounded to cents and the final installment reconciles the remaining principal.

Are you advertising a zero-percent loan?

No. This is a worked math example with no lender or current offer attached.

Will extra payments save money at 0%?

They shorten this modeled loan without reducing interest, since the interest total is already zero. Other contract costs or conditions require separate review.

Should I take a rebate instead?

Compare the full cash-price and financing alternatives using actual written terms. The rate by itself is insufficient to decide.

Ready to find your next car?

The right car starts with the right budget.

Use free tools and practical guides to make a more informed decision.

Find your budget