Car with its hood raised in a workshop
Ownership tool

Car repair cost calculator from your quote

Total a written repair quote using your own parts prices, labor hours, hourly rate, fees and tax. Add a separate contingency for budgeting and compare quotes with the same scope. The example amounts are illustrative; this tool does not diagnose a fault or supply vehicle-specific market prices.

Free to useNo account neededTransparent resultsMethodology v1.0

UNVERIFIED scenario assumptions. Default prices, rates, taxes, fees, maintenance costs and value adjustments are illustrative inputs, not current market data or lender offers. Replace them with dated quotes or official figures. Results are estimates; the published formulas explain the arithmetic.

Your numbers, a clearer picture.

Adjust the details to explore your estimated result.

Currency USD
Display currency only; enter all amounts in the chosen currency. No conversion or local rates are supplied.
Use billed hours from the quote, including flat-rate hours when applicable.
Enter 0 if included or waived. Do not count it twice.
Enter the verified tax amount, not a percentage. Use 0 if already included.
Only a confirmed reduction, not a potential reimbursement.
Your chosen cash reserve, not a predicted repair charge.

Results update as you type. Defaults are examples. Shared URLs contain your inputs; don’t include private information.

Repair budget including your contingency
$704.00
Quoted invoice total
$640.00
Payable after confirmed credit
$640.00
Labor amount
$200.00
Additional cash reserve
$64.00
Payable quote$640
Additional reserve$64

Uses your quote amounts rather than market-price data. The contingency is a budget reserve, not a shop charge. Enter each tax, diagnostic fee and warranty credit once; confirm any additional work with the shop before authorizing it.

Compare the numbers

Itemized quote and separate planning reserve in your selected currency.
ItemAmount
Parts$300.00
Labor: hours × rate$200.00
Diagnostics$75.00
Other fees$25.00
Quoted tax$40.00
Confirmed credit-$0.00
Payable quote$640.00
Separate contingency$64.00
Total planning budget$704.00

How it works

Copy the parts total and billed labor hours and rate from a written estimate for your vehicle. Add a diagnostic fee only if it is separate, and enter the quoted tax amount rather than guessing which items are taxable. If a component is already included elsewhere, do not add it again. The resulting invoice is arithmetic from your inputs, not a market-price prediction.

Subtract only confirmed credits that reduce the bill. A possible insurance or warranty reimbursement is not confirmed cash. The contingency is a separate reserve chosen for planning, not a fee the shop has charged or an authorization for extra work. Save a quote for comparison, then replace its amounts with another quote covering the same work.

The formula behind the estimate

Every result starts with a defined model and visible assumptions.

Labor = quoted billed hours × quoted hourly rate
Invoice = parts + labor + separate diagnostic fee + other fees + quoted tax
Payable quote = invoice − confirmed credit
Additional reserve = payable quote × chosen contingency ÷ 100
Planning budget = payable quote + additional reserve

A worked example

An illustrative quote lists parts of 300, two billed labor hours at 100 per hour, a separate diagnostic charge of 75, other fees of 25 and tax of 40. The invoice is 640. With no credit and a chosen 10% reserve, an additional 64 makes the planning budget 704. These example amounts do not establish a typical repair price or labor rate in any location.

Quoted labor hours are not always elapsed workshop time

A shop may bill a specified labor allowance or actual time, depending on its pricing method. Use the billed hours and quoted rate in this calculator. If the shop supplies only a fixed labor total, you can enter one hour and that total as the rate to preserve the arithmetic. Ask for clarification rather than inferring hours from how long the car stays at the shop.

Use reliable evidence for each repair

The tool has no parts catalog, licensed labor-time database, diagnosis system or location-based market feed. A make, model or symptom alone cannot establish the repair required. Use an inspection and a quote from a suitable shop. Expensive or unclear work can justify a second opinion. A lower quoted total is not enough if the quotes omit different necessary work.

Credits, taxes and cash reserves

Use the final verified tax amount appropriate to the quote and your location. Confirm whether a warranty pays the shop directly or reimburses you later; only a reduction that actually applies to the payable quote belongs in the credit field. The comparison does not assess mechanical safety or decide whether a repair is essential. Resolve those questions with the technician.

Questions worth asking

Does this supply repair prices for my make and model?

No. It totals the amounts in your written quote. No model-specific prices or diagnostic conclusions are generated.

What if labor is quoted as one fixed amount?

Enter one billed hour and use the labor total as the hourly-rate input. Confirm the actual repair scope with the shop.

Should I add sales tax again to a tax-inclusive quote?

No. Count tax once. Separate it from other inputs or enter zero in the tax field when already included.

Is the contingency part of the shop's quote?

No. It is a separate cash reserve you choose for planning. It does not authorize additional work.

Can I compare two repair estimates?

Yes. Save the first result for comparison and enter the second quote using the same currency and repair scope. Changing currency clears the saved comparison.

This is general information, not personalized financial advice. Read the limitations.

SUV parked beside a mountain road
Ready to find your next car?

The right car starts with the right budget.

Use free tools and practical guides to make a more informed decision.

Find your budget